Urbanism Awards Finalists 2010-2019

Places that have been finalists in the Urbanism Awards between 2010-2019 and therefore not eligible for nomination again in the 2020 scheme.

The European City of the Year

Aarhus
Antwerp
Bilbao
Bologna
Bordeaux
Budapest
Copenhagen
Eindhoven
Freiburg
Glasgow
Gothenburg
Hamburg
Helsinki
Istanbul
Leipzig
Lisbon
Ljubljana
Lyon
Malmö
Marseille
Montpellier
Nantes
Oslo
Rotterdam
San Sebastián
Stockholm
Turin
Valencia
Vienna
Zurich

The Great Town Award

Aberystwyth
Barnsley
Beverley
Blackpool
Bury
Bury St. Edmunds
Buxton
Cambridge
Chester
Chelmsford
Clonakilty
Corby
Cork
Coventry
Derry~Londonderry
Falmouth
Frome
Galway
Halifax
Hastings & St Leonards
Hebden Bridge
Margate
Milton Keynes
Paisley
Scarborough
Shrewsbury
Stroud
Todmorden
Totnes
Westport

The Great Neighbourhood Award

Accordia
Ancoats, Manchester
Ashley Vale, Bristol
Borough / Bankside
Bournville, Birmingham
Brixton, London
Broughty Ferry, Dundee
Byker, Newcastle
Cathedral Quarter, Belfast
Coin Street, London
Creative Quarter, Folkestone
Devonport, Plymouth
Devonshire Quarter, Sheffield
Golden Lane Estate, London
Grand Canal Quarter, Dublin
Hackney Wick, London
Holbeck Urban Village, Leeds
Hulme, Manchester
Kelham Island, Sheffield
Newhall, Harlow
Northern Quarter, Manchester
Old Town / Harbour Arm (Margate)
Old Town, Hastings
Ouseburn, Newcastle
Pollokshields, Glasgow
Ropewalks, Liverpool
Saltaire, Bradford
Smithfield, Dublin
St Paul’s / Montpelier, Bristol
West End, Glasgow

The Great Street Award

Arcades, Cardiff
Argyle Street, Glasgow
Bridge Street/ North Street, Taunton
Byres Road, Glasgow
Cairns Street, Liverpool
Chapel Street, Penzance
Cockburn Street, Edinburgh
Deptford High Street, London
Elwick Road/West Street, Ashford
Exhibition Road, London
Exmouth Market, London
Grey Street, Newcastle
High Street, Berkhamsted
High Street, North Berwick
Hope Street, Liverpool
Humber Street Fruitmarket, Hull
Kensington High Street, London
Kirkgate, Leeds
Lamb’s Conduit Street, London
Lark Lane, Liverpool
New Road, Brighton
Newry Street, Banbridge
North Street, Bristol
Oliver Plunkett Street, Cork
Park Lane / Poynton High Street, Poynton
Portobello Road, London
Skipton High Street, Skipton
Smallbrook Queensway, Birmingham
South William Street, Dublin
St. Patrick’s Street, Cork
Steep Hill, Lincoln
Union Street, Aberdeen
Wood Street, Walthamstow

The Great Place Award

Bishops Square, London
Brunswick, London
Cathedral Square, Peterborough
Christmas Steps Arts Quarter, Bristol
City Park, Bradford
Crosby Beach, Sefton
Custard Factory, Birmingham
Gaol Ferry Steps, Bristol
Gillett Square, Hackney
Granary Square, London
Grassmarket, Edinburgh
Greenwich Market, London
Irvine Harbour, Irvine
Kilmainham Civic Space, Dublin
Kings Place, London
Leicester Market, Leicester
Maritime Quarter, Swansea
Meeting House Square, Dublin
North Laines, Brighton
Oxford Castle, Oxford
Peace Bridge / Ebrington, Derry~Londonderry
Princesshay, Exeter
Queen Square, Bristol
Roald Dahl Plass, Cardiff
Scale Lane Bridge, Hull
Sheaf Square, Sheffield
St Andrew’s Square, Edinburgh
St Nicholas Market, Bristol
St Pancras Station, London
The Wharf, Sowerby Bridge
Tobermory Harbour, Isle of Mull
Victoria Quarter, Leeds
Viking Triangle, Waterford

Make a nomination for our 2020 scheme