Design for Living – Programme

About Programme Speakers Study Tours Venue Book Now!

Campbell Square apartments, MK (Ph. David Lock Associates)

Further details on speakers will be added as they are confirmed.


Wednesday 22 May 2019

MK Gallery
900 Midsummer Boulevard
Central Milton Keynes
MK9 3QA

12:00
Registration opens

13:00
Welcome to Milton Keynes
Will Cousins AoU, Partner, David Lock Associates

13:05
Study Tour and Conference Briefing
David Rudlin AoU, Chair, The Academy of Urbanism

13:15
Milton Keynes – Scene Setting
Neil Sainsbury, Head of Placemaking, Milton Keynes Council

13:35
Q&A

13:45
Depart for study tours
Tour 1: Central Milton Keynes (Walking)
Tour 2: The Living Landscape (Cycling)
Tour 3: Housing, Communities & Innovation (Cycling)
Tour 4: Wider Milton Keynes (Bus)

16:45
Return to MK Gallery

17:00
Drinks Reception

Words of welcome from
Geoff Snelson, Director of Strategy & Futures, Milton Keynes Council

19:30
Close of day


Thursday 23 May 2019

MK Gallery
900 Midsummer Boulevard
Central Milton Keynes
MK9 3QA

08:30
Registration opens

09:30
Welcome
Geoff Snelson, Director of Strategy & Futures, Milton Keynes Council

Session 1: Planning for Regional Growth

09:35
Introduction from Session Chair
Kevin Murray AoU, Director, Kevin Murray Associates

09:40
Ministerial Address
Kit Malthouse, Minister for Housing, Ministry of Communities, Housing and Local Government

10:00
Transformational growth in Rotterdam
Mattijs van Ruijven AoU, Head of City Planning – responsible for strategic & masterplanning in the City of Rotterdam

10:20
Is the British planning system failing us?
Julia Foster AoU, Managing Partner, David Lock Associates

10:40
Q&A

11:00
Break

Session 2: Who are we designing for?

11:30
Introduction from Session Chair

11:35
Who are we designing for?
Noha Nasser, Director, Mela Social Enterprise

11:50
Q&A

Session 3: Masterplanning New Neighbourhoods?

12:05
Introduction from Session Chair

12:10
Masterplanning and the natural process of urban growth
David Rudlin AoU, Chair of The Academy of Urbanism & Winner of the 2014 Wolfson Economic Prize

12:30
Barton Park, Oxford
Alex Robinson, Director of Development, Strategic Land, Grosvenor

12:50
DIG @WMCA – Design Invest Grow
Louise Wyman, Design Lead, West Midlands Combined Authority & NIC Design Group

13:10
Q&A

13:30
Lunch

Session 4: Housing Innovation

14:30
Introduction from Session Chair
Judith Sykes, Director, Expedition & NIC Design Group

14:35
Co-housing and custom build
Neil Murphy AoU, Co-founder, Town

Sustainable Design
Sue Riddlestone OBE AoU, CoFounder & Chief Executive, BioRegional

Modular Housing
Mark Latham, Regeneration Director, Urban Splash

15:35
Break

16:05
Chair
Kevin Murray AoU, Director, Kevin Murray Associates

16:15
Keynote Presentation

Transformational Placemaking
Jennifer Keesmaat, CEO of Keesmaat Group and Former Chief Planner and Mayoral Candidate, City of Toronto

17:05
Key learning points
Kevin Murray AoU, Director, Kevin Murray Associates

17:30
Close of event


Although every effort is being taken to ensure the accuracy of the programme of this event, due to circumstances that are typically out of our hands the Academy reserves the right to change any details of the programme (venues, content, timings, speakers) up until and during the event.